Privacy Policy

Protecting Privacy


Your privacy is important to the EXPAC (EXPAC AUSTRALIA). This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that EXPAC AUSTRALIA collect and the ways in which EXPAC AUSTRALIA may use, hold and disclose this personal information.




EXPAC AUSTRALIA Privacy Policy


This policy describes the way EXPAC AUSTRALIA collect, hold and disclose personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. EXPAC AUSTRALIA are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. EXPAC AUSTRALIA may vary this policy from time to time, by posting an updated policy accessible via EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online.

Protecting personal information is fundamental to EXPAC AUSTRALIA's relationship with EXPAC AUSTRALIA supporters, employees and players. All personal information received in connection with a EXPAC AUSTRALIA product or service, or in the conduct of EXPAC AUSTRALIA business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to EXPAC AUSTRALIA's legal obligations




Accessing EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online


"EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online" refers to the EXPAC Inc website with its top-level domain located at all related sub-domains which provides a EXPAC AUSTRALIA product, EXPAC AUSTRALIA service or EXPAC AUSTRALIA-related product or service.

You need not disclose your identity to EXPAC AUSTRALIA in order to visit EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however, EXPAC AUSTRALIA internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online.




Website Analytics


When you visit and browse EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online, our website host and some third-party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;

  • the date, time and duration of a visit;

  • visiting patterns of individuals accessing EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online;

  • the IP address of your computer; and

  • the path is taken through our website.

EXPAC AUSTRALIA use website analytic services to help analyse how you use EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. EXPAC AUSTRALIA will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online. EXPAC AUSTRALIA will not associate any data gathered from

EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online with any personally identifying information from any source as part of EXPAC AUSTRALIA use of Website Analytics. EXPAC AUSTRALIA treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.




Information Collected


Generally, EXPAC AUSTRALIA collects personal information directly from your use of EXPAC AUSTRALIA's website or EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online and any registration you make to receive information, including via email. The personal information which EXPAC AUSTRALIA collect and hold includes:

your name, address, email address, gender, occupation and contact information;

  • information about dealings with us including membership history, and subscriptions for EXPAC AUSTRALIA services;
  • your EXPAC AUSTRALIA game attendance history where you purchase a ticket or use your EXPAC AUSTRALIA membership to obtain entry into a venue;
  • your IP address and geolocation; and
  • information derived from the use of "cookies". In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as:
  • your credit card information; and
  • details of the items ordered or purchased from us.

By providing EXPAC AUSTRALIA with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not give personal information to EXPAC AUSTRALIA, it may affect the ability of EXPAC AUSTRALIA to provide you with products and/or services.

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.




Information from Third Parties


During the course of business, EXPAC AUSTRALIA may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner of EXPAC AUSTRALIA or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. EXPAC AUSTRALIA will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.




Storage of Personal Information


Wherever reasonably practicable, EXPAC AUSTRALIA will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by EXPAC AUSTRALIA and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by EXPAC AUSTRALIA. In particular, as at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in the USA, Canada and other countries from time to time.

This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers, in the USA, Canada and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach).




Use & Disclosure of Personal Information


EXPAC AUSTRALIA collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • to verify your identity;

  • to improve EXPAC AUSTRALIA Online;

  • to provide, and to assist EXPAC AUSTRALIA Customer’s with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;

  • to manage EXPAC AUSTRALIA's relationship(s) with you;

  • to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;

  • to facilitate the internal business operations of EXPAC AUSTRALIA and EXPAC AUSTRALIA's Customer’s;

  • to promote and market EXPAC AUSTRALIA events, products or services;

  • to enable corporate partners and sponsors of EXPAC AUSTRALIA, including EXPAC AUSTRALIA Customer’s and EXPAC AUSTRALIA's digital rights partner Telstra, as well as their related bodies corporate, to market and promote their products and services to you; and

  • to our third-party service providers in connection with any of the above.

EXPAC AUSTRALIA may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Where you provide your personal information directly to one EXPAC AUSTRALIA Customer’s, although it may be disclosed to EXPAC AUSTRALIA, that personal information will not ordinarily be shared with a different Tasmanian Customer’s. However, there may be some circumstances where this personal information is shared between Tasmanian Customer’s. For example, if in a transaction you purchase merchandise relating to another Tasmanian Customer’s, that transaction may be disclosed to both Customer’s.

You consent to EXPAC AUSTRALIA using your personal information for sending you information, including promotional material, about the EXPAC AUSTRALIA, or EXPAC AUSTRALIA products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us contacting you with such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages and via telephone. You can contact us using the contact details specified in paragraph 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

EXPAC AUSTRALIA do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).




Information Security


EXPAC AUSTRALIA will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The EXPAC AUSTRALIA will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access-controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.




Contacting EXPAC AUSTRALIA Regarding Access & Correction and Privacy Complaints


An individual may:

request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by EXPAC AUSTRALIA at any time;

  • make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy; or
  • submit a query or concern about this privacy policy or the EXPAC AUSTRALIA information handling processes, by contacting EXPAC AUSTRALIA by filling out the 'Talk to Us' form below





We want to Work with You..

25 YEARS in business means EXPAC staff are skilled, ensuring a timely, efficient, and appropriate delivery process. Knowledge of customs processes and procedures, air, sea and land freight, is part of the delivery process of guaranteeing our clients receive orders as soon as possible.

EXPAC is an Australian based company with expertise in Supply Chain Management.

ABN: 84 629 092 388

30 Eagleview Place, Eagle Farm, QLD 4009, Australia

       +61 7 3274 3500

        sales@expac.com.au

HEAD OFFICE

QUICK LINKS

COMPANY

Expac-header-image-v2.png

© 2020 EXPAC Australia | Division of NKW GROUP